2021 Municipal Election/Senate and Referendum

Expand Image

Elections Alberta Official Results

Elections Alberta posts the final official elections and referendum results. 

Election Results - UNOFFICIAL (official results will be posted October 22, 2021 afternoon)

Division 1

Unofficial

Division 2

Unofficial

Division 3

Unofficial

Division 4

Unofficial

Division 5 Official

Daniel Warawa

*incumbent

 

Total Votes: 162

Aaron Wick

 

Total Votes: 251

Christopher Klita

 

Total Votes: 109

Bonnie Lynn Fawcett

 

Total Votes: 54

Neil J. Woitas

Primary Phone:

780-918-9329

Secondary Phone:

None

Email:

nrwoitas@gmail.com

*incumbent

Elected by Acclamation

Kevin D. Andrychuk

 

Total Votes: 82

Wayne Woldanski

*incumbent

 

Total Votes: 155

David Kenneth Diduck

*incumbent

 

Total Votes: 183

Roy V. Anaka

*incumbent

 

Total Votes: 120

Voting Locations

Monday, October 18, 2021

Election Day (10:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Division Facility Name
1 Mundare School
2 Chipman Drop-In Centre
2 Red Barn (at the Ukrainian Village)
3 St. Michael Seniors Center (Golden Age Club)
4 Andrew School
5 Lamont Highschool (for senate and referendum voting)

Friday, October 8, 2021 and Saturday, October 9, 2021

Advance Voting Days

Date Time

Location

Friday, October 8, 2021 2:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

Lamont County

Administration Building

5303 - 50 Ave

Lamont, AB  T0B 2R0

Saturday, October 9, 2021 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Lamont County

Administration Building

5303 - 50 Ave

Lamont, AB  T0B 2R0

 

Candidate Information - Official

*Candidates below are listed in alphabetical order by first name.

Division 1

Official

Division 2

Official

Division 3

Official

Division 4

Official

Division 5 Official

Daniel Warawa

Primary Phone:

780-764-2642

Secondary Phone:

780-699-6059

Email: daniel.w@lamontcounty.ca

*incumbent

Aaron Wick

Primary Phone:

780-916-4727

Secondary Phone:

None

Email:

wickaaron04@gmail.com

 

Christopher Klita

Primary Phone:

780-896-2142

Secondary Phone

780-288-4280

Email:

cklita@mcsnet.ca

 

Bonnie Lynn Fawcett

Primary Phone:

780-837-5229

Secondary Phone:

None
Email:

bonniefawcett4@gmail.com

 

Neil J. Woitas

Primary Phone:

780-918-9329

Secondary Phone:

None

Email:

nrwoitas@gmail.com

*incumbent

Elected by Acclamation

Kevin D. Andrychuk

Primary Phone:

780-603-9159

Secondary Phone:

780-895-2241

Email:

kandrychuk@mcsnet.ca

Wayne Woldanski

Primary Phone:

780-818-7988

Secondary Phone:

780-363-2295

Email:

woldanskiw@gmail.com

*incumbent

David Kenneth Diduck

Primary Phone:

780-914-9707

Secondary Phone:

780-984-3767

Email:

david.d@lamontcounty.ca

*incumbent

Roy V. Anaka

Primary Phone:

780-221-3965

Secondary Phone:

780-365-2434

Email:

royvanaka@gmail.com

*incumbent

In Lamont County, each of the five electoral divisions elects one Councillor to a term of office for four years. There is no limit on the number of times a Councillor can be re-elected. After the general municipal election, the five Councillors elect from among themselves a Reeve and a Deputy Reeve at an Organizational Meeting held annually in October.

This webpage is intended to provide all the information you need to participate in the 2021 municipal election as a candidate and an elector. Information will be updated periodically; if you would like to be informed of updates as they happen, click the "subscribe" button on the left sidebar, and check the box to receive updates from this page.

Please direct any questions about the election to Jessica Post by email or phone 780-895-2233.

 

Candidate Information

Eligibility

You are eligible to run as a candidate if you meet ALL of the following criteria:

  • At least 18 years of age on Nomination Day
  • Canadian citizen
  • Resident of the local jurisdiction for the six consecutive months immediately preceding Nomination Day
  • In a municipality with a ward system, you must be a resident of the ward or the electoral division in which you intend to run for the six consecutive months immediately preceding Nomination Day.
Nomination Information Package (.pdf)
Nominations

New for 2021, the Local Authorities Election Act (LAEA) prescribes nomination period begins January 1 (Monday January 4, 2021) until 12:00 p.m. on Monday September 20, 2021.

The official list of Lamont County candidates who have filed their nomination papers to run in the 2021 Municipal Election will be posted on the Lamont County website as they are received.

Nomination Forms (.pdf)
Local Election Rule Changes

The Government of Alberta has updated the Local Authorities Election Act that outlines election rules in municipalities, school boards, Metis Settlements and irrigation districts. The following Bills have been passed since the last Municipal Election was held:

Please view the pages below for important summary of changes for candidates:

Election Signs

You do not require a permit to install an election sign along provincial highways, however you must follow the provincial guidelines:

  • The maximum sign size permitted in a highway right-of-way (the existing highway limits) is 1.5 m2
  • Election signs are temporary and are only permitted from the date the election is called until 3 days after the election
  • Signs must meet eligibility criteria

If a sign does not comply with these guidelines, a peace officer or a person authorized by Alberta Transportation may, without notice or compensation, remove the sign.

Visit the Alberta Government Election Signs webpage for the requirements on eligibility, placement, safety precautions, and removal.

Voter Information

Eligibility

You are eligible to vote if you meet ALL of the following criteria:

  • At least 18 years of age
  • Canadian citizen
  • Lived in Alberta for six consecutive months immediately preceding Election Day
  • Resident of Lamont County
  • Provided the required proof of eligibility as required by Section 53 of the Local Authorities Election Act.
Elector Forms (.pdf)

Historical Election Details*

2017 Election Results

Division
Name
# of Votes
1 Daniel Warawa Acclaimed
2 Wayne Woldanski 153
2 George Kolmas 94
2 Michael Burant 90
3 David Diduck 221
3 Robert Payton 39
4 Roy Anaka 113
4 Terry Levicki 60
5 Neil Woitas 145
5 Robert Malica 141

Historical Voter Turnout

Election
Year
Actual
Voters
Eligible
Voters
Elected
Councillors
Acclaimed
Councillors
2017 1056 n/a 4 1
2013 1121 2323 4 1
2010 1139 2894 4 1
2007 1563 2956 4 0
2004 1126 3000 4 0
2001 1023 3000 3 1


*All historical voting information was taken from Alberta Municipal Affairs.